Tiger Pleco

Picture above: Tiger Plecostomus – Buy one here

Arlenquer Tiger Pleco L397 – Panaqolus sp.

Common Name: Arlenquer Tiger Pleco, L397

 

Scientific Name: Panaqolus sp.

 

Order: Siluriformes — Family: Loricariidae (Pleco catfishes)

 

Distribution: South America, Amazon basin

 

Adult Size: 5.5 in

 

Life Expectancy: 5+ years

 

pH: 6.0 to 7.5

 

Temperature: 75°F to 84°F

 

Tank Requirements

            The minimum tank size for this species is around 40 in long X 15 in wide — The presence of numerous roots and rocks in the aquarium is desirable since the species spends most of its time attached to them. Plants will be nibbled or eaten.

Behavior & Compatibility

            A peaceful species, they can be kept without problems in community aquariums. It can become territorial with other pleco species; males can be aggressive towards males of the same species.

Feeding

            This genus feeds on wood, preferably keeping various types of trunks and roots so that it can chew. In addition to wood, an essentially herbivorous diet with prepared foods such as vegetable feed and fresh vegetables such as zucchini, potatoes, or sweet potatoes (yams) is recommended.

Reproduction

            A oviparous species. Eggs are laid on open vertical surfaces, such as vegetation or submerged rocks, in a single layer that the male guards.

Sexual Dimorphism

            It shows evident sexual dimorphism when mature. Like all members of the genus, males develop elongated interopercular odontodes during the breeding season. Males also develop denticles (spines) along the dorsum (back of the body). Additionally, adult females have noticeably wider bodies between the pectoral and pelvic fins when viewed from above compared to males.

Biotope

            Its distribution is known as Alenquer, in the state of Pará in Brazil. The fish inhabits the bottom and banks of major rivers in the region. Little is known about its location and biotope.

Additional information

            The Panaqolus and Panaque genera differences are that the latter has an oval-shaped mouth, and the jaws have huge spatulate teeth with a single cusp. Panaqolus has a small number of spatulate teeth.

            The name Panaqolus derives from the indigenous term Panaque, in that the members of this genus are smaller than the genus Panaque.

 

References.

DATZ L number

                PlanetCatfish